Last Updated November 2023

The following Privacy Policy governs the online information collection practices of KIMBERLY JONAS LLC. (“Company,” “we” or “us”). Specifically, it outlines the types of information that we gather about you while you are using the kimberlyjonas.com website (the “Site”), and the ways in which we use this information. This Privacy Policy, including our Privacy Statement for Minors, applies to any information you may provide to us on the Site or that we collect offline and/or through other means, including at live events or via phone.

By visiting and using the Site, you agree that your use of our Site, and any dispute over privacy, is governed by this Privacy Policy. Because the Web is an evolving medium, we may need to change our Privacy Policy at some point in the future, in which case we’ll post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this website and update the Last Updated listing on the policy to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified.

What information do we collect?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, email address, mailing address, phone number, answers to survey questions and/or billing information.

What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: To personalize your experience, to improve our Site, to improve customer service, to process transactions, to administer a course/teaching, for promotion, to construct surveys or other site highlights, and to send periodic emails.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. See our policy related to Outside Parties for more detail.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
For the purposes of providing you with a good user experience, we contract with other companies to perform certain business-related services. We may disclose your information, including personal information in some cases, to third-party companies, but only to the extent needed to enable them to provide such services, including, without limitation, technical assistance, order fulfillment, customer service, marketing assistance, payment processing, survey collection, promotional and marketing assistance, and business operations.

These other companies will have access to your information, including personal information in some cases, only as necessary to perform their functions, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and to the extent permitted by law.

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Billing Information is collected and processed by our third-party payment processor operating as our agent; we do not directly obtain or process any billing Information. Billing information is encrypted through our payment gateway provider(s) and is only accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and required to keep the information confidential.

Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the Information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to or from the Site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Records of processing activities
We shall maintain the records of processing activities which shall include the list of all processing activities, purposes of processing, categories of personal data processed and subjects of those data, which means that we shall take due care of your every input in providing us with your personal information, such as name, email, address, credit card number and the like.

Your rights
You have the right to withdraw your consent on providing us your personal data, at any time, and to ask us to erase your data by e-mailing the instructions to this email address: info[at]kimberlyjonas[dot]com. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.

In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Company marketing email.  Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to their account or their orders for services or products.

Do we use cookies?
Yes, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

However, if you still do not want us to place cookies to your computers, you may set your browser not to accept cookies.

Privacy Protection Act Compliance for Minors
We do not knowingly collect personal information from non-EU children under the age of 13, nor to EU children under the age of 16, through the Site. If you are a non-EU resident and under the age of 13 or an EU resident under the age of 16, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide personal information through the Site without their permission.

California Residents
California residents should review their specific rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. By accessing the Site and/or using our services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of your information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect that information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

GOVERNING LAW
This policy and the use of this Site is governed by laws of Colorado, USA. If a dispute arises under this Policy we agree to first try to resolve it with the help of a mutually agreed-upon mediator in the following location: Colorado.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at info[at]kimberlyjonas[dot]com.
Or write to:
Kimberly Jonas LLC
P.O. Box 19512
Boulder, CO 80308